Serious incident Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW) XY-AGQ, Saturday 25 June 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2016
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-190AR (ERJ-190-100 IGW)
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AGQ
MSN: 19000231
Engine model:General Electric CF34-10E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dawei Domestic Airport (VYDW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Dawei Domestic Airport (VYDW)
Investigating agency: MAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer ERJ-190 (XY-AGQ, flight UBA315) was entering the apron when the right-hand wing clipped the right-hand wing of a parked ATR 72-600 (XY-AJP).
The right-hand wingtip of the Embraer 190 was broken and the wing of the ATR 72 was also damaged. No one was
injured.

Primary Cause (from final report):
During taxiing into the apron, the pilot was carelessly maneuvering the aircraft and trying to make 180 turn too close to another aircraft on his own judgment in a rush-rush manner without proper help of the ground handling service .
Contributing Factors
a) The copilot of the incident aircraft was not able to make right judgment on taxiing into the apron whether his aircraft was clear of obstacle or not.
b) The wingman and marshaller were not able to identify so early whether their aircraft was clear of obstacle or not.
c) The pilot had no fully faith and trust on their own ground handling service personnel in terms of ground handling service.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

MAIB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2019 XY-AGQ Myanmar National Airlines 0 Mandalay International Airport (MDL) min

Location