Incident Embraer ERJ-145ER XY-ALE, Monday 18 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 September 2017
Time:12:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145ER
Owner/operator:Air Mandalay Airlines
Registration: XY-ALE
MSN: 145089
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW) -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Sittwe-Civil Airport (AKY/VYSW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Embraer-145EP aircraft suffered a hard landing on runway 11 at Sittwe Airport. There was no injuries in the incident.
At Sittwe airport a preflight inspection was carried out and then the aircraft was flown back to Yangon International Airport. After that the aircraft operated a return flight from Yangon Airport to Tachileik Airport. After the incident flight, the aircraft operated three sectors. At every station preflight inspections were performed. During a daily inspection in the hangar, the cracks and damage were found.

Primary Cause
a) The pilot continued to landing during an unstabilized approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIB Myanmar

Location