Incident Dassault Mirage F.1 , Sunday 6 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MRF1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage F.1
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maatan as-Sarra Air Base -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Chadian army launched a surprise attack on the Libyan Maatan as-Sarra Air Base during the Chadian-Libyan conflict (1978-1987).
They reportedly destroyed 22 aircraft, including four Aero L-39s; six MiG-21s, four Mirage F1s, five Su-22 Fitters, two SF.260s and a Mi-25 helicopter gunship.

Sources:

http://articles.philly.com/1987-09-08/news/26207793_1_operation-sparrowhawk-tupolev-22-chad-radio
https://www.nytimes.com/1987/09/09/world/big-libyan-losses-claimed-by-chad.html
The Aviation Historian, Issue 20