Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee SX-SEX, Saturday 21 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:15:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Araxos Aeroclub
Registration: SX-SEX
MSN: 28-7425044
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Skaloma in Fokida -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kopaida
Destination airport:Messolonghi
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances at a roadside. One occupant died in the crash, another was seriously injured. The second occupant later died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Root Cause:
Loss of engine power due to fuel flow restriction to the engine because of the almost complete coverage of the fuel filter with an acrylic resin layer.
Contributing Factors
- The collision of the Aircraft with the cable.
- Fuel depletion in the left tank.
- The non-application of the recommended tank change procedure according to the Pilots Operating Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ekathimerini.com/227932/article/ekathimerini/news/one-dead-after-single-engine-aircraft-crashes-in-fokida
http://greece.greekreporter.com/2018/04/21/one-dead-after-two-seater-plane-crashes-in-fokida-central-greece-video/
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2018-04/22/content_50937487.htm
https://www.facebook.com/pg/araxosaeroclub/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1911716645759598 Aircraft Information
http://www.hawkshellas.com/2018/04/apokleistiko-sto-hawks-piper-pa-28-140-cherokee-charastiristiko-sx-sex_1/
_______________
https://www.facebook.com/pg/araxosaeroclub/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1945546842376578

Media: