Gear-up landing Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH374, Thursday 23 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:63 Sqn RAF
Registration: WH374
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH374: Notified as awaiting collection 12/2/52, delivered to the RAF 21/2/1952. Sole operational service career was with 63 Squadron at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. For a period in 1953, WH374 wore a distinctive black-and-yellow chequerboard pattern on the fin and rudder (see links #6 & #7). Later removed and replaced by single code letter "J"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23/8/56: Belly landed in error at Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Pilot forgot to lower undercarriage on approach. Burnt out (destroyed by fire) after the ventral tank exploded and leaking fuel caught fire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 59)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.208
4. 63 Squadron ORB (Operational Records Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for period 1/1/56 to 31/5/38: File AIR 27/2791/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8430645
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
6. http://www.cbrnp.com/profiles/quarter3/meteors.htm
7. https://flyawaysimulation.com/downloads/files/23459/fsx-meteor-f8-wh374/
8. https://glostermeteorprofiles.wordpress.com/2018/06/15/gloster-meteor-f-8/
9. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH