Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7105, Tuesday 12 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1939
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:10 FTS RAF
Registration: N7105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off Pwllheli, Caernarvonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Destination airport:RAF Penrhos, Caernavonshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7105, 10 FTS, RAF Ternhill, Shropshire: Written off 12/9/39 when went out of control and spun into the Irish Sea, off Pwllheli, Caernavonshire. They were flying from the detachment at Penhros. Both crew killed:

Flight Lt John Pegram Marriott (Service Number 34242, aged 26) killed
Pilot Officer Alan George Whitehead (New Zealander, Service Number 41764, aged 22)

According to a published source (see link #2):

"Tue 12 Sep 1939
Training Command
Instruction on quarter attacks
10 Service Flying Training School, RAF (Tern Hill, Shropshire; detachment at Penrhos, Caernarvonshire - 23 Group)
Harvard I N7105 - piloted by instructor Flt Lt J P Marriott, RAF. In carrying out an attack at 14:20 on a towed target at 1,200-1,300 feet N7105 turned to starboard then tightly to port. In executing the latter manœuvre the Harvard side slipped, rolled over and spun into the sea off Pwllheli, Caernarvonshire. Both pilots are buried at Llanengan, Caernarvonshire.

Pilot: 41764 Pilot Officer Alan George WHITEHEAD, RAF - Age 22. 147 hours flying time."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. For Your Tomorrow by Errol Martin
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716278/marriott,-john-pegram/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2716279/whitehead,-alan-george/