Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7139, Sunday 17 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: N7139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7139, 2 FTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17/9/39 when stalled and crashed on take off from RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. The crew of two survived, but were injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses