This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 September 1939 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7197 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harvard N7197: Written off (destroyed) when crashed at night on take off at RAF Netheravon.20/09/1939
Pilot (flying solo) killed:
Crew:
LAC Ronald Ernest Heyburn (P/JX 136953) RN : killed
Official Naval records state that the pilot was attached to HMS Pembroke. This was not a naval vessel: HMS Pembroke was the name given to a shore barracks at Chatham, Kent. It was commissioned in 1878, moved ashore in 1903 and was paid off in 1983. The buildings, designed by Sir Henry Pilkington, now house the Universities at Medway.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses 4.
http://www.ipernity.com/doc/286273/24467979 5.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-09SEPT.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Pembroke 