This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | P5791 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Collingbourne Kingston, 5 miles NE of Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Netheravon |
Narrative:North American Harvard Mk.I P5791, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 23/9/39 in a mid air collision with Harvard Mk.I P5792, at Collingbourne Kingston, five miles North East of Netheravon, Wiltshire. Both crew of Harvard P5791 were killed:
Midshipman (Air) John Clutha Casey (New Zealander, aged 21) killed.
AC.1 William Roderick Walter Phillips (Service Number 534924, aged 21) killed
Midshipman (Air) Roger Malcolm Brennen Kettle (aged 19) pilot of Harvard Mk.I P5792 (also of 1 FTS) was also killed. According to official Naval records (see link #3):
"HMS Pembroke, Service Flying Training School No.1, RAF Netheravon, Wilts, air crash in respective Harvards. Collided with one another. Casey's aircraft caught fire and crashed Collingbourne Kingston, five miles northeast of airfield. Kettle's Harvard crashed five miles northeast of Netheravon airfield.
CASEY, John C, Midshipman (Air), killed
KETTLE, Roger M B, Midshipman (Air), killed"
As stated above, official Naval records state that the pilot was attached to HMS Pembroke. This was not a naval vessel: HMS Pembroke was the name given to a shore barracks at Chatham, Kent. It was commissioned in 1878, moved ashore in 1903 and was paid off in 1983. The buildings, designed by Sir Henry Pilkington, now house the Universities at Medway.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/search.php?searchid=37761 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-09SEPT.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses 5.
http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C130045 6.
http://www.ipernity.com/doc/286273/24468017 7.
https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/john-clutha-casey 8.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/john-clutha-casey/163779169 9.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21225-UK-Collisions-Late-1939-Early-1940&styleid=3 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2948503/phillips,-william-roderick-walter/ 