This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1940 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7144 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Brize Norton |
Narrative:Harvard N7144: Written off (destroyed) 18/1/40 when engaged in an instrument flying sortie. At around 09:30 the aircraft descended below the briefed height of 2,000 feet and attempted to join another formation. Whilst doing so the aircraft stalled, entered a spin and had insufficient height to recover. It hit trees and crashed near Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire
Crew:
P/O Arthur John Mullock (42423) RAF who was at the controls, was killed. The safety pilot, who survived the accident, was P/O Noel Eric Berrington-Pickett and it is his name which appears on the AM Form 1180.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1983)
2.
http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/wartime-plane-crashes-around-chipping-norton.php 3.
http://corfield.port5.com/web/7607.htm 4.
https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/arthur-john-mullock/164602153 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12037-Harvard-Accident-18-Jan-40 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20296-List-of-Guinea-Pig-Club-Members/page10 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2711942/mullock,-arthur-john/ 