Accident Hawker Audax Mk 1 K5207, Friday 15 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 September 1939
Time:night
Type:Hawker Audax Mk 1
Owner/operator:14 FTS RAF
Registration: K5207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Destination airport:RAF Kinloss, Morayshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I, K5207, 14 FTS, RAF Kinloss: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15/9/39 when stalled on night approach to RAF Kinloss, Morayshire. Pilot - Corporal Hamilton Short Happel (Service Number 523039, aged 23) - flying solo, was killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 41)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/11999.php
4. https://nekropole.info/en/Hamilton-Short-Happel
5. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/hamilton-short-happel/164157869
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2455491/happel,-hamilton-short/