Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III K9001, Tuesday 19 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1939
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley B Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9001
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Clifton Airfield, York, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk.III K9001 ('MH-K'), 51 Squadron, RAF Linton-on-Ouse: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/39 when crashed shortly after take-off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire. Both crew killed:

Sgt Frank Hugo Griffiths (565535) pilot RAF : killed
Sgt Bernard Mullin (563337) pilot RAF : killed

On 19th September 1939 "A" Flight of 51 Squadron were flying their aircraft from their base of Linton on Ouse to one of the dispersed sites they used at the time, the site being used is recorded as York Civil Aerodrome (which later became Clifton/Rawcliffe airfield and in modern days, the Clifton Moor retail park). At 10.55 hours this aircraft took off, climbed very steeply until it stalled at around 150 to 200 feet over the centre of Linton on Ouse airfield. The aircraft then dived into the ground, caught fire and sadly the two airmen on board were killed. An investigation found that the elevator locks had not been removed before take off.

Whitley K9001 was built to contract 522438/36 by Armstrong Whitworth Ltd at Baginton and was allotted to 97 Squadron at Leconfield on 25th January 1939. It was delivered to Leconfield on 13th February 1939 and then transferred to 51 Squadron at Linton on Ouse on 4th August 1939. Following the accident detailed above Cat.W/FA Burnt damage was recorded and the aircraft struck off charge on 24th October 1939.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Haley, Air Britain, 1976 page 75)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york39/k9001.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-armstrong-whitworth-aw38-whitley-iii-raf-linton-ouse-2-killed
5. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/whitley/25643-K90011939-09-18.html
6. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/frank-hugo-griffiths.102899/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2412729/griffiths,-frank-hugo/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2690709/mullin,-bernard/