Accident Fairey Battle Mk I K9448, Tuesday 19 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic bttl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Battle Mk I
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: K9448
MSN: F.3037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cleve Hill, near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Battle Mk.I K9448, 207 Squadron ('NJ-D'), RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/39 when flew into a hillside in adverse weather conditions at Cleve Hill, near Winchcombe, Gloucestershire. Both crew were killed:

Pilot Off James Edward Hull (pilot, New Zealander, aged 24, Service Number 36206) killed
AC.2 Robert Malcolm (Air Gunner, aged 18, Service Number 551644) killed

Pilot Officer JAMES EDWARD HULL Royal Air Force, Pilot, 207 Squadron aged 24. The son of Francis and Kathleen Hull of Hastings, Hawke Bay, New Zealand. He had visited the UK in 1929 as part of the Empire Scout Jamboree. He enlisted into the Royal New Zealand Air Force and transferred to the RAF on 16/8/39. He came England and joined 207 Squadron, qualifying as a pilot.

He took off from RAF Cranfield, in Bedfordshire, on 19/9/39 on a direction finding and homing exercise. He was killed when his Fairey Battle Mk1 K9448 crashed into a hill near Winchcombe in bad visibility. His air gunner, Robert Malcolm, 18, was also killed in the accident and is buried in Glasgow.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 77)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1538: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359569
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?127721-Fairey-Battle-Crash-Cheltenham-c1940
5. http://www.chippingnortonbritishlegion.com/little-rissington-churchyard.php
6. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=63377&postcount=8
7. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C26623
8. https://www.nzwargraves.org.nz/casualties/james-edward-hull
9. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
10. http://www.207squadron.rafinfo.org.uk/rollofhonour/207cemeteries_England.htm