Mid-air collision Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N2305, Tuesday 19 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2305
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Gladiator Mk.II N2305, 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron, RAF Tangmere: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/39 in a mid air collision with Gladiator N2313 during practice attack, near RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex. Pilot of Gladiator N2305 - Flying Officer John Henry Warren (aged 23, Service Number 90253) - was killed

Pilot of Gladiator N2313 - F/O Norman Forbes - baled out and parachuted to safety

Sources:

1. http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_605.htm
2. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/squadron_aircraft.html
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07709.php