Runway excursion Incident Taylorcraft BC12-65 N29831, Saturday 21 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:16:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29831
MSN: 2682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Henry County Airport (7W5), Napoleon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Henry County (7W5)
Destination airport:Henry County (7W5)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Henry County Airport (7W5), Napoleon, Ohio. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and one of the two occupants onboard received minor injuries. One occupant onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.thevillagereporter.com/oshp-investigating-plane-crash-in-henry-county/
http://www.wtol.com/story/38011456/small-airplane-crashes-at-henry-county-airport-saturday
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=29831
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000095244.html

Location