Accident Skyfox CA-25N VH-ZEZ, Friday 14 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1996
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA-25N
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZEZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:27km SE of Kowanyama, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kowanyama, QLD
Destination airport:Kowanyama, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During low-level stock spotting, the engine of the aircraft developed a miss and the pilot conducted a precautionary landing. During the landing roll in a paddock, the nose gear collided with an unforeseen tree stump, causing the aircraft to nose over and come to rest inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199601856
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601856/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931949/199601856.pdf