Incident Socata TB20 Trinidad VH-JTX, 08 Jun 1996
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209725

Date:08-JUN-1996
Time:17:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JTX
MSN: 517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gold Coast Airport (YBCG), Coolangatta, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBCG
Destination airport:YBCG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he obtained only two gear down indications prior to landing. After checking that the light bulb was serviceable, he slowed the aircraft on base and the gear warning sounded. He then carried out two missed approaches, and the strip owner advised that the right landing gear was not locked down. He then unsuccessfully attempted the emergency extension procedure as well as yawing and positive g manoeuvres. The aircraft was then returned to Coolangatta for an emergency landing and the pilot conducted further unsuccessful attempts at extending the landing gear. The aircraft was finally landed on its nose and left landing gear. A post-flight inspection of the gear actuating ram revealed that paint on the ram had caused a seal to roll up and effectively jammed the actuator.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601844/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931940/199601844.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: