| Date: | Friday 7 June 1996 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ARO |
| MSN: | 28R-30628 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cooranbong Airport (YOOB), Cooranbong, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YOOB |
| Destination airport: | YOOB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot under check had not flown for some 13 years, but had resumed flying in early 1996. Prior to the completion of an endorsement on the Piper Arrow aircraft the pilot was required to carry out a load check with another instructor. In addition to the two pilots, two passengers were carried to bring the aircraft weight to near maximum The instructor briefed the pilot on the sequences to be flown, which included a glide approach and landing. A number of circuits were conducted initially, including an unsuccessful glide approach. The instructor elected to change the runway direction being used, due to possible adverse effects from the setting sun on the performance of the pilot. On the next circuit, as the aircraft passed abeam the landing threshold at a height of 1,000 ft, the instructor retarded the throttle to idle. The pilot turned onto base and lowered the landing gear, but by mid-base appeared to be getting too low. The instructor allowed the pilot to continue the approach, but lost sight of the runway due to the position of the sun on base, and the nose attitude of the aircraft. The pilot turned the aircraft onto final at between 100-200 ft, progressively raising the nose in an attempt to reach the threshold, resulting in a decreasing airspeed. The instructor reminded the pilot to monitor the airspeed, which was indicating 50-60 kt just prior to touchdown. The aircraft touched down heavily in a left wing low attitude, scraping the left wingtip. The aircraft then bounced, before again landing heavily, collapsing the right main landing gear. The aircraft then slid a short distance before coming to rest against an adjacent boundary fence. All four occupants were able to escape without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199601849 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601849/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931943/199601849.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 4 December 1990 |
VH-ARO |
|
0 |
Hoxton Park Airport (YHOX), Hoxton Park, NSW |
 |
sub |