Incident Cessna 182M Skylane VH-EHF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209727

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EHF
MSN: 18259377
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Silver Plains Airport (YSVP), Silver Plains, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YIFL
Destination airport:YSVP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When the aircraft was landed, the nose wheel was cocked sideways, causing the nose gear to collapse as soon as it contacted the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199601951/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931958/199601951.pdf