This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 22 April 2018 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N29971 |
| MSN: | 60147/642 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | GE GEnx-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 259 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 46 km northeast of Sendai (SDJ/RJSS) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:United Airlines' flight UAL/UA198 from Los Angeles to Shanghai Pudong suffered a hydraulic issue on No.1 engine (GEnx) while cruising at FL390 over Pacific ocean 46 km northeast of Sendai, Japan. The airplane diverted to Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan, and made a safe landing on runway 16R at 16:30 LT. There were no personal injuries among 259 occupants. Eighteen other commercial flights suffered delays for 29 minutes maximum due to closure of the runway.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20180422-00000059-jij-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua198#111ea207
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 June 2024 |
N29971 |
United Airlines |
0 |
Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
 |
min |
| Bird strike |
Location