Incident Skyfox CA25 VH-NPS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209731

Date:Friday 26 July 1996
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Skyfox CA25
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-NPS
MSN: CA25004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YPJT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft encountered a heavy wind gust which caused it to roll to the right and descend. The instructor took control and attempted to recover the situation. Although the aircraft apparently started to respond the instructor assessed that his input was not correcting the situation quickly enough and he closed the throttle, held the control column back and allowed the aircraft to descend to ground level. The aircraft impacted nose first, to the right of the flight strip, before sliding to a stop and overturning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602335/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932030/199602335.pdf