Incident Cessna 500 Citation I VH-ZMD, Friday 19 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ZMD
MSN: 500-0263
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cordillo Downs, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YBDV
Destination airport:Cordillo Downs, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the nose wheel entered a soft patch on the dirt strip. This caused the aircraft to slew to the right slightly and the nose wheel broke through the crusted surface of the strip. The left side of the aircraft was sprayed with large stones, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199602803
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602803/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932111/199602803.pdf