Incident Piper PA-32-300 VH-PGB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209736

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PGB
MSN: 32-40457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3.5km N of Mount Cotton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Cotton, QLD
Destination airport:Mount Cotton, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During short final approach, the aircraft encountered excessive sink and a sudden increase in crosswind. The aircraft subsequently bounced heavily on the runway threshold. The pilot then elected to go around and immediately applied full power. During the climb-out, he noticed that the wings appeared to be damaged inboard of the tip tanks. Both tanks were full at the time. The pilot decided to divert to Archerfield where the runway direction would better suit the prevailing wind. The aircraft was landed at Archerfield without further incident. Post flight examination of the aircraft confirmed significant damage to both wings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602263/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932009/199602263.pdf