| Date: | Saturday 6 July 1996 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BRW |
| MSN: | U20603860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27km N of Kununurra, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | YPKU |
| Destination airport: | YPKU |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight was to conduct photographic work around the Kununurra area. The crew consisted of the pilot in command and a second pilot in the right front seat to assist with look-out, radio communications and communicating with the photographer. The photographer operated from the rear seat without a headset. After the crew had completed part of the task, the pilot started to climb the aircraft to a higher altitude. As the aircraft passed about 600 feet above ground level, the engine stopped suddenly without warning. The pilot transmitted a Mayday message and carried out a forced landing into 30-foot trees. During the impact, the aircraft turned over and the stitching of the harness of both pilots came undone, releasing the shoulder harnesses. The pilot in command and the photographer suffered minor injuries. The right-seat pilot was seriously injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199602115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199602115/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4931982/199602115.pdf 