Mid-air collision Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 P5792, Saturday 23 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAF
Registration: P5792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Collingbourne Kingston, 5 miles NE of Netheravon, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I P5792, 1 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (destroyed) 23/9/39 in a mid air collision with Harvard Mk.I P5791, at Collingbourne Kingston, five miles North East of Netheravon, Wiltshire. The pilot (and presumed sole occupant) of Harvard P5792 was killed:

Midshipman (Air) Roger Malcolm Brennen Kettle (pilot, aged 19)

Both crew of Harvard Mk.I P5791 (also of 1 FTS, RAF) were also killed:

Midshipman (Air) John Clutha Casey (New Zealander, aged 21) killed.
AC.1 William Roderick Walter Phillips (aged 21) killed

According to official Naval records (see link #3):

"HMS Pembroke, Service Flying Training School No.1, RAF Netheravon, Wilts, air crash in respective Harvards. Collided with one another. Casey's aircraft caught fire and crashed Collingbourne Kingston, five miles northeast of airfield. Kettle's Harvard crashed five miles northeast of Netheravon airfield.

CASEY, John C, Midshipman (Air), killed
KETTLE, Roger M B, Midshipman (Air), killed"

As stated above, official Naval records state that the pilot was attached to HMS Pembroke. This was not a naval vessel: HMS Pembroke was the name given to a shore barracks at Chatham, Kent. It was commissioned in 1878, moved ashore in 1903 and was paid off in 1983. The buildings, designed by Sir Henry Pilkington, now house the Universities at Medway.

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/search.php?searchid=37761
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1939-09SEPT.htm
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses
5. http://www.aucklandmuseum.com/war-memorial/online-cenotaph/record/C130045
6. http://www.ipernity.com/doc/286273/24467995
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?21225-UK-Collisions-Late-1939-Early-1940&styleid=3
8. http://www.n5490.org/Pilots/Pilots.html