This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Magister Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 15 EFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N3843 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Brockhamhurst Road, Brockham, near Betchworth, Surrey. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Magister I N3843, 15 EFTS, RAF Redhill: Written off (destroyed) 27/9/39 when dived into ground, Brockhamhurst Road in Brockham, near Betchworth in Surrey. Both crew on board were kiled:
Sgt Albert Bryan Greensides (23 Service Number 700477) killed
Sgt James Ernest Milne (26, Service Number 700416) killed
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Surrey Advertiser" - Saturday 07 October 1939)
"THE LATE MR. J . E. MILNE.
FUNERAL AT HERSHAM.
The funeral took place at Hersham on Monday of Mr. James E. Milne, of the R.A.F., who died on September 27th after a flying accident in England.
Mr. Milne, who was married, was the son of the late Mr. G.R. Milne of Wimbledon, and formerly of Weybridge, and Mrs. Milne, 42 Cleveland Square, London, W2. He was a grandson of Mrs. Milne of Rickstones, The Heath, Weybridge.
The funeral took place in the family vault in Horsham churchyard".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=11730.0;wap2 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/168087618 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/168094130 6.
http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Yorkshire/Withernsea.html 