This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Airspeed Oxford Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 14 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N4758 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lethen Bridge, South East of Nairn, Morayshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kinloss, Morayshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airspeed Oxford Mk.II N4758, 14 FTS, RAF Kinloss: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/39 when crashed at Lethen Bridge, South East of Nairn, Morayshire. Both crew were killed:
Crew:
Pilot Officer John Rupert Rogers (42531) RAF killed
Sgt John Lewis Carter (565872) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/25.htm 4.
https://www.ipswichwarmemorial.co.uk/john-lewis-carter/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2449596/rogers,-john-rupert/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2720621/carter,-john-lewis/ 