Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II N4786, Thursday 28 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 September 1939
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:15 FTS RAF
Registration: N4786
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II N4786 15 FTS,RAF Lossiemouth: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/9/39 when hit by North American Harvard Mk.I N7086 which was taking off from RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire. (The Oxford was static at the moment of impact). Both crew of Oxford N4786 killed:
Crew:
P/O Joseph Baxter Ellis (RAF) killed
P/O David Hill (RAF) killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/joseph-baxter-ellis/163982389
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2451518/ellis,-joseph-baxter/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2459894/hill,-david/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2728-Early-RAF-Harvard-losses