This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Hind |
| Owner/operator: | Abingdon SF RAF |
| Registration: | K5373 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles north of RAF Cranwell, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Hawker Hind K5373, RAF Abingdon Station Flight: Written off (destroyed) 30/9/39 on a cross-country flight from Catfoss to Abingdon. It was seen flying at low level, observed to strike the ground, then a hedge after which it flew for a further mile and dived into a field two miles north of Cranwell where it caught fire. Both crew were killed:
Pilot Officer George John Habgood (Service Number 41402) RAF killed
Pilot Officer Joe Ralph (Service Number 41463) RAF killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 42
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1939-incident-logs 4.
http://www.rodcollins.com/wordpress/lincolnshire-plane-crashes-during-world-war-ii 5.
http://forum.forteantimes.com/index.php?threads/a15-lincolnshire-road-ghost-ruskington-sleaford.39784/page-4#post-1718414 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436334/habgood,-george/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436208/ralph,-joe/ 