Accident Cessna 402 XC-EJJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209752

Date:Thursday 30 November 1989
Time:c. 20:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-EJJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Manzanillo, COL -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manzanillo, COL (20:17)
Destination airport:Mexico City
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Aguas de Colima five minutes after take-off. Found at 80 meters depth off beach. Two pilots and passengers from Policía Judicial Federal (PJF).

Sources:

El Informador 4 December 1989, p11A/8 December 1989, p11A/ff