Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N VH-MBJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209755

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:c. 07:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:The Recreational Flying Company Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-MBJ
MSN: 17267900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Redcliffe Airport (YRED), Moreton Bay Region, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gympie Airstrip
Destination airport:Redcliffe Airport (YRED)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost directional control and ground looped. The aircraft veered off the runway resulting in substantial damage. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

ATSB OA2018-01903
http://www.news.com.au/national/breaking-news/pilot-survives-light-plane-crash-in-qld/news-story/edc0da887eea38a7775fd77cd8bdc8ba
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2018/04/23/07/35/brisbane-light-plane-crash-redcliffe-airport
__________
https://twitter.com/search?f=tweets&vertical=default&q=Redcliffe&src=spxr
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Western-Aviation/Cessna-172N/1102952
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/MBJ

Location

Media: