Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III LM359, Tuesday 25 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:00:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM359
MSN: QR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Chapelle-Thècle, Saône-et-Loire département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:55 hrs for a bombing operation against München in Germany.

Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Longvic-based Flak and finished off by Oberleutnant Karl-Heinz Schäffer of the 6./NJG 4 based at Dôle-Tavaux airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Charles William Joseph Newman RAFVR 172752 (NCO:1389918 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 11 April, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ronald Claude Hamilton Jones RAF 646212 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant C Trottner RAF 1386377 [Evaded]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ernest Joseph Outram RAFVR 1339346 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Arthur Taylor RAFVR 1486979 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flying Officer Eric Robert Alston RAF 48871 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 September, 1943) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Robert Cecil Gardner RAFVR 1389521 [Killed]

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=1218
http://www.aerosteles.net/steleen-lachapellethecle-lancaste
http://www.no-50-and-no-61-squadrons-association.co.uk/the-memorials/uk-european-memorials/le-chapelle-thecle/
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG4.htm
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database