Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7094, Thursday 5 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: N7094
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Black Bourton, 2 miles south of Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7094, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5/10/39 when crashed at Black Bourton, two miles south of Carterton, Oxfordshire (at approximate co ordinates 51.733°N 1.590°W).

Pilot - Cpl Thomas William Cledwin Hopkin (Service Number 590683, aged 22) - killed. "The South Wales Voice" newspaper of 14/10/39 has details of the death of Corporal Thomas William Cledwin Hopkin:-

"YSTALYFERA AIRMAN KILLED
DEATH OF CORPORAL T W C HOPKIN
SEMI MILITARY FUNERAL

The sad news was received last Friday of the death in a flying accident near Oxford of Corporal Thomas William Cledwyn Hopkin, of the RAF, son of Mrs Hopkin and the late Mr John Hopkin 45, Ynisydarren Road, Ystalyfera.
Corporal Hopkin was 23 years of age and had been in the RAF for six years. He had served for 4 years in Iraq. He was very popular among his colleagues and took an active interest in all forms of sport, being a member of the football and cricket clubs.

SEMI MILITARY FUNERAL

There was a large and representative gathering at the funeral, which took place on Tuesday, burial being in Bethania graveyard, Lower Cwmtwrch. Deceased was accorded semi military honours, a squad of men from the RAF Camp at Porthcawl, under Sergeant W Plummer, acting as bearers.

Chief mourners were: Messrs Glen Williams, brother; Levy Hopkin brother; W J Williams uncle; William, Ruskin, Lewis, Asaph and Ivor Williams, Tom and Johnny Jones cousins.

Floral Tributes: in proud and loving memory from sorrowing mother, Rhona, Levy and Marian, aunt Catherine, uncle Will and brother Glen; Sister May, John and little Anne; aunt Gwen and Ivor; Will, May and family, Ruskin, Maggie and Megan; Bess, Evan and Gareth."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. "The South Wales Voice" newspaper of 14/10/39
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965289/hopkin,-thomas-william-cledwin/
5. http://www.ystalyfera-fallen.co.uk/cledwyn-jones-hopkins.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Black_Bourton