| Date: | Monday 26 August 1996 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-HGM |
| MSN: | 6597 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15km S of Griffith, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Griffith, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Griffith, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an agricultural spraying operation, one of the helicopter's main rotor blades struck a power pole. The helicopter was landed without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199604342 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1996/aair/199604342/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932480/199604342.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 