This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 9 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7334 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Uppingham, Rutland, East Midlands, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.I K7334, 9 FTS, RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire: Written off (destroyed) 7/10/39 when flew into high ground in bad weather at Uppingham, Rutland**. Pilot - Sgt Kenneth George Sherman (Service Number 745865, aged 19) - was killed.
**NOTE: Sources differ as to the location of the crash. Some state that Audax K7334 crashed near Hullavington, Wiltshire (home base of 9 FTS, RAF). Others that the aircraft crashed at Uppingham, Rutland.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2450763/sherman,-kenneth-george/ 4.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/59358032 