Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7181, Sunday 8 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 October 1939
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: N7181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7181, CFS (Central Flying School) RAF Upavon: Written off (destroyed) 8/10/39 when crashed on take-off at night at RAF Upavon, Wiltshire.
Crew:
Sgt John Horner Hargreaves (740208) RAF killed
Sgt Charley Lovell Wallace Mason (741158) RAF killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2408108/hargreaves,-john-horner/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2710484/mason,-charley-lovell-wallace/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/119705008/john-horner-hargreaves