This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4876 |
| MSN: | WP-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L4876,('WP-P'): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16/10/1939 when crashed on take off from RAF Upwood. According to the official Air Ministry report file into the accident (File AIR 81/1576): "
Blenheim L4876, 90 Squadron; aircraft accident, 16/10/1939; P/O T A Peeler killed; Sgt J A D Dobbing injured.
Crew:
P/O (41732) Trevor Anthony PEELER (Pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (580971) Joseph Anthony Douglas DOBBING (Obs) RAF injured
PEELER is buried at Huntingdon (Priory Road) Cemetery, United Kingdom.
Sources:
1.Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1582:https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/C163594980
3.http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4.https://www.cwgc.org.
5.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/90squadron.html
6.http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Huntingdonshire/HuntingdonPrioryRoadCemetery.html
7.ORB 90 Sqdn RAF
8.Blenheim production list