This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Battle Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 52 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K9398 |
| MSN: | F.2987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dorchester-on-Thames, 3 miles NW of Wallingford, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Benson, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Battle Mk.I K9398 ('ZE-N''), 52 Squadron, RAF Benson: Written off (destroyed) 18 October 1939 when crashed after collision with Fairey Battle K9399(also of 52 Squadron) over Dorchester-on-Thames, three miles north-west of Wallingford, Oxfordshire. Two of the crew of Fairey Battle K9398 were killed:
Pilot Officer John Ross Anderson (Service Number 41647, Canadian, aged 26)
AC.1 Robert Allan Walker Keogh (Service Number 569519, aged 20) killed
John Ross Anderson was born at Cannington, Ontario on June 23, 1913. He moved to Whitby in 1934 when his father, John Alexander Anderson, was appointed Deputy Sheriff of Ontario County. In 1938 he went to England and joined the Royal Air Force receiving his commission as a Pilot Officer on September 1, 1939, two days before Britain declared war on Germany. John Ross Anderson was killed in a plane crash at Benson, England, on October 18, 1939 and is buried at Oxford (Botley) Cemetery, in Berkshire, United Kingdom.
KEOGH is buried at Benson (St. Helen) Churchyard, United Kingdom.
Fairey Battle K9399 - the other aircraft involved - made a safe emergency landing at RAF Benson. It was repaired and returned to service with 52 Squadron. (It later saw service with 12 OTU and 305 Squadron before being transferred to the RCAF on 4 May 1941)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 77)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2436674/anderson,-john-ross/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421362/keogh,-robert-allan-walker/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dorchester_on_Thames 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/K.htm 7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65263619 8.
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2436674 9.
http://images.ourontario.ca/whitby/45523/data 