Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6689, Wednesday 18 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1939
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6689
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pampisford Road, Purley Way, east of Croydon, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Croydon, Surrey
Narrative:
Blenheim L6689: Took off for a a night anti-aircraft co-operation flight.18/10/1939
Flew into ground at night at Pampisford Road, Purley Way, Croydon, Surrey.
Blenheim IF L6689. Crashed inti playing fields to the east of Croydon at 23:50 hrs during a night AA and searchlight co-operation flight. Low cloud and poor radio reception prevented the crew from obtaining the correct bearings when ordered to land.
Crew:
F/O (90211) Edward Neville PRESCOTT (pilot) RAF : killed
LAC (804276) Albert ROBERTS (WOp/AG) RAF : killed

According to a Facebook posting, referring to the recovery of some wreckage of this aircraft (see link #6):
"Bristol Blenheim Mk.IF, Serial No. L6689, of No.604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron which crashed into playing fields to the east of Croydon Airfield, between Pampisford Road and Purley Way. It flew into the ground on the night of 18th October 1939, reputedly in flames, killing the pilot, Flying Officer Edward N. Prescott, and Air Gunner, Leading Aircraftsman Albert Roberts.

The Blenheim had taken off from its base at North Weald and was sortied on a night anti-aircraft co-operation flight when the accident happened. An inquest reported in the Croydon Advertiser on 27th October 1939 described them as coming from a ‘Middlesex Aerodrome’ (the confusion probably coming from being No.604 (County of Middlesex) Squadron) and recorded a verdict of ‘misadventure’. Their home base of North Weald is obviously in Essex.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 45)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1589: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16359620
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2435340/prescott,-edward-neville/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735456/roberts,-albert/
6. https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=915216871966821&id=126834467471736
7. https://nekropole.info/en/Edward-Neville-Prescott
8. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/page15.html