Accident North American Harvard Mk 1 N7034, Wednesday 18 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard Mk 1
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: N7034
MSN: 49-782
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
North American Harvard Mk.I N7034, 2 FTS, RAF Brize Norton: Written off (destroyed) 18/10/39 when crashed on take-off, RAF Brize Norton, Carterton, Oxfordshire. The pilot (and sole person on board) - Corporal Owen Henry John Jordan (Service Number 565607, aged 23) - was killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2421403/jordan,-owen-henry-john/
4. http://blackbourton.yolasite.com/ww2-graves.php