Loss of control Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II F-JUYM/57BOI, Monday 23 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Club ULM de Channay sur Lathan
Registration: F-JUYM/57BOI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Channay-sur-Lathan -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Channay sur Lathan ULM airstrip
Destination airport:Channay sur Lathan ULM airstrip
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot performed aerodrome circuits on runway 27 at the Channay-sur-Lathan ULM Airstrip, in solo instruction under the supervision of his instructor. At the end of the second approach, before touchdown, he overshot. During this manoeuvre, the microlight attained a significant pitch-up attitude and deviated to the left. At low speed and high angle of attack, the microlight stalled asymmetrically and collided with the ground, to the left of the runway, with a steep pitch-down attitude. The low height at the time of the stall did not allow the pilot to recover control of the aircraft before impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/indre-et-loire-un-mort-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-a-channay-sur-lathan-1524543178
https://www.lanouvellerepublique.fr/indre-et-loire/accident-d-ulm-un-mort?queryId%5Bquery1%5D=57cd2206459a452f008b4594&queryId%5Bquery2%5D=57c95b34479a452f008b459d&page=0&pageId=57da5ce9459a4552008b4796
_______________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=51955
https://www.facebook.com/ulmchannay/photos/a.252012141633287.1073741828.252005864967248/648884598612704/?type=3&theater
https://www.ulm-channay.com/ecole-de-pilotage

Images:

Media: