Incident Beechcraft C-12C Huron 76-0160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209792

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-12C Huron
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 76-0160
MSN: BD-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:La Florida Airport (TCO/SKCO), Tumaco, Nariño Department -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antonio Nariño (PSO/SKPS)
Destination airport:El Caraño (UIB/SKUI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the USA embassy airplane performed an emergency landing. Upon landing the plane sustained a landing gear collapse. No one was injured in the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.yucatan.com.mx/internacional/avioneta-ee-uu-aterriza-emergencia-Colombia]
https://www.elnuevodiario.com.ni/internacionales/461937-avioneta-embajada-ee-uu-aterriza-emergencia-colomb/
https://www.diariolasamericas.com/america-latina/avioneta-la-embajada-eeuu-aterriza-emergencia-colombia-n4148963
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/333220/60160-usa-air-force-beechcraft-200-king-air/

Media: