This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by 
submitting additional or updated information.

| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1969 | 
| Time: | c. noon | 

| Type: |       Cessna 180 | 
| Owner/operator: |  | 
| Registration: |  XA-SUB | 
| MSN: |   | 
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 | 
| Other fatalities: | 0 | 

| Aircraft damage: |  Destroyed | 
| Category: | Accident | 

| Location: | near Tenosique, TAB - 
	    Mexico

	  | 
| Phase: |  En route | 
| Nature: | Unknown | 
| Departure airport: | Tenosique, TAB | 
| Destination airport: | Las Palmas, TAB | 

| Confidence Rating: |   Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources | 
Narrative:Crashed into high ground during eight minutes flight. On surviver (14) died next day.

Sources:

El Informador 2 July 1969, p8A 