Accident Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I K1012, Wednesday 20 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1933
Time:day
Type:Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk I
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: K1012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abu Suier, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Armstrong Whitworth Atlas Mk.I K1012, 4 FTS, RAF Abu Sueir; Written off (destroyed) 20/12/33 when crashed, at RAF Abu Sueir, Ismailia, Egypt. Pilot - L/AC John Joseph Francis McDermott (aged 23) - was killed. Aircraft struck off charge 24/1/34.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm

Images:

Photo: William Robert Suter, RAF