Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20980

Date:Monday 4 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WH400
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Waltham, 4.5 miles north of Chelmsford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH400: Delivered 13/3/52. RAF Service was with 226 OCU only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/10/54: Meteor WH400 collided with Meteor VZ522 and both aircraft were abandoned in flight 4.5 miles north of Chelmsford, Essex. Both pilots bailed out safely and were not injured. Meteor WH400 came down near Little Waltham, Essex

Crew of Meteor WH400:

Pilot Officer Desmond Patrick Joseph MELANIPHY RAF (pilot, Service Number 2574962) - bailed out OK

According to one source (see link #8) P/O Desmond Melaniphy not only survived this accident, but, according to his son "...He flew Meteors, Hunters, and Harriers and was also the commanding officer of RAF West Raynham", and died in 1998.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.50)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.94
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?25318-226-OCU-Gloster-Meteor-Collision-04-10-54-WH400-and-VZ522
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Waltham
8. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/414446-good-old-days-3.html