Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N6325E, Monday 23 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6325E
MSN: 18504024
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Monroe County, Fairport, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to farm field terrain in southeast Fairport, Monroe County, New York. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.rochesterfirst.com/news/local-news/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-perinton/1136439645
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6325E

Location