This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 October 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7415 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Burton Meadows Farm, Llyndir Lane, Burton, Rossett, Wrexham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Sealand, Flintshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master N7415, 5 FTS, RAF Sealand: Written off (destroyed) 20/10/39 when went out of control, and spun into the ground at Burton Meadows Farm, Llyndir Lane, Burton, Rossett, Wrexham, Denbeighshire. Both crew were killed:
Flt Lt William Arnold Lindrea Locker (Service Number 34241, aged 23) killed
Pilot Officer John Guy Leonard Haigh (Service Number 91152, aged 25) killed
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (1937 to 1942 Production) (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2nd Edition, 1977 p.47)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735521/locker,-william-arnold-lindrea/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735921/haigh,-john-guy-leonard/ 5.
http://www.cpat.org.uk/projects/longer/aircrash/CPAT%201249%20v2%20-%20Public%20version.pdf 6.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/flight-lieutenant-william-arnold-lindrea-locker-20-10-1939.24281/ 