Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WH407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20981

Date:Monday 28 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:226 OCU RAF
Registration: WH407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honington, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Honington, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WH407, 226 OCU, RAF Honington: delivered 20/3/1952. Written off (destroyed) 28/9/1953, when crashed at RAF Honington, Suffolk

The aircraft flew into the ground after the pilot failed to take the appropriate recovery action from a dive at high altitude. Cause unknown, but possible anoxia (oxygen starvation) may have been a part of the reason that the pilot failed to pull out of the terminal dive. The pilot was killed

Crew of Meteor WH407:
Pilot Officer Charles Kennedy GROVER (pilot) RAF - killed in service 28/9/1953

Wreckage recovered and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) 13/10/1953.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.150 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 415
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 226 OCU ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/5/1955: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2165/1 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162873
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WH