Accident Avro 504K A3-43, Friday 17 August 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 August 1928
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:1 FTS RAAF
Registration: A3-43
MSN: H9842
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K H9842, Imperial Gift to Australia. Held in Long term storage at 1 Aircraft Depot until 1925. To 1 FTS, RAAF at Point Cook by 12/25.

Force landed 10/02/26 (crew Cdt L J Robertson), repaired and returned to service. In use with 1 FTS over 1926-1928,
Damaged 10/08/28 at Point Cook in collision with A3-42.

Crashed 17/08/28 at Point Cook, Melbourne, Victoria: Pilot G.S. Coleman lost control of the aircraft that stalled and spun into the ground. Pilot was injured.

Approved for conversion to components 09/10/28.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-504k-point-cook-9
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Avro-504/RAAF_1A3_43
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/1a3.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1928 A3-43 1 FTS RAAF 0 RAAF Point Cook, Melbourne, VIC w/o