This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 October 1939 |
| Time: | 11:05 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 115B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | 1./Kü.Fl.Gr. 406 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | K6+EH |
| MSN: | Wk.Nr.1876 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles east of Spun Head, East Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heinkel He 115B- 1876 "K6+ EH" 1/Kü.Fl.Gr. 406: Written off (destroyed) in combat 21/10/39 when shot down by RAF Hawker Hurricanes of 46 Squadron, RAF, 5 miles East of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates 54' 02"N, 03'29" E).
All three crew killed:
Ltn Fritz Meyer (Luftwaffe) killed
Obltn.z.S. Heinz Schlicht (Luftwaffe) killed
Uffz Bernhard Wessels (Luftwaffe) killed
All three bodies washed ashore on the coast of Norfolk about two weeks later. According to one source (see link #5): "The Hurricane had its first combat action on 21 October 1939, at the start of the Phoney War. That day, “A” Flight of 46 Squadron took off from North Coates satellite airfield, on the Lincolnshire coast, and was directed to intercept a formation of nine Heinkel He 115B floatplanes from 1/KüFlGr 406, that were searching for ships to attack in the North Sea. The Heinkels, which were flying at sea level in an attempt to avoid fighter attacks, had already been attacked and damaged by two Spitfires from 72 Squadron RAF Acklington, Northumberland, when six Hurricanes of 46 Squadron intercepted them. The Hurricanes shot down four of the enemy in rapid succession, 46 Squadron claiming five and the Spitfire pilots two."
Squadron Leader Barwell and Pilot Officer Plummer both received credit for victories. There was some over-claiming in this incident, as the Spitfires claimed two victories but got none, whereas the Hurricanes claimed five downed planes but were determined to have only got four. After this incident, both sides of the conflict were very studious about disallowing pilot claims that have no backing evidence.
Sources:
1. Holmes, Tom. Hurricanes to the Fore: The First Aces (Aircraft of the Aces: Men and Legends Ser.# 7). Oxford, UK: Osprey Publishing, 1999. ISBN 978-84-8372-221-3.
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm 3.
http://www.luftwaffe-zur-see.de/Seeluft/Verlustlisten/Jahr1939.htm 4.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Schlicht%2C+Heinz 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hurricane#Phoney_War 6.
https://haynes.com/en-gb/tips-tutorials/raf-legends-hawker-hurricane 7.
http://worldwartwodaily.filminspector.com/2016/04/october-21-1939-hurricanes-to-rescue.html 